Fresh Filtered Water on Tap

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Water Filters Australia (WFA)

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines WFA’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold.

It is WFA’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. WFA is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. This includes your name, address and other contact details.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

WFA will collect personal information required for the marketing, distribution and servicing of its products and services. This is the primary purpose of the collection of the personal information.

This information may be obtained by way of telephone or Internet enquiries or forms filled out by such individuals, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations or from a third party.

The types of personal information collected and held generally include:

  • name, contact details (address, phone, fax, email);
  • credit card details, bank account details.

Please note that credit card numbers are not retained by our company following the completion of any financial transaction.

We usually collect personal information from Building and Development companies (including independent contractors) who have obtained the personal information from you. We also collect personal information obtained from warranty cards and internet warranty registration completions. We collect this personal information solely for the purpose of marketing or distributing our products or services.

How do we use this information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, WFA uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products or services that have been requested;
  • to offer products and services;
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services, including the analysis of future customer needs;
    to communicate with you;
  • to provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested;
    to comply with legal obligations.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • joint venture/ alliance partners;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to WFA who have been contracted to provide WFA with administrative, financial, research or other services;
  • other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

We require that organisations outside WFA who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to WFA acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

WFA may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Sensitive information

Generally WFA does not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, health information etc). However, if the need arises we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

Management and security of personal information

WFA trains it employees who handle your information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and your privacy. WFA regards breaches of your privacy very seriously.

How do we store personal information?

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorized access or use. We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Principles set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request to access information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact us

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post :

Phone: (02) 9905 6211
Facsimile: (02) 9905 6255
Postal address: P.O. Box 636
Harbord. NSW. 2065

Updates to this Policy

WFA’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.