Fresh Filtered Water on Tap

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Water Filters Australia (WFA)
Introduction

The privacy and security of our audience and clients are of paramount importance, so we’re committed to protecting the data you share with us.  This statement outlines WFA’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold.

This privacy policy explains how WFA processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (‘personal data’) collected through the use of our website and services.

For the purposes of this policy, the term ‘visitor’ will be used to encompass all types of people interacting with WFA, including site visitors, clients and customers.

Any information stored by WFA is treated as confidential. All information is secured and accessed only by authorised personnel, with appropriate security measures in place to protect against breach or loss.

It is WFA’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. WFA is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. This includes your name, address and other contact details.

Collection and Use
What kind of personal information do we collect?

WFA will collect personal information required for the marketing, distribution and servicing of its products and services. This is the primary purpose of the collection of the personal information.

This information may be obtained by way of telephone or Internet enquiries or forms filled out by such individuals, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations or from a third party.

The types of personal information collected and held generally include:

  • name, contact details (address, phone, fax, email);
  • credit card details, bank account details.

Please note that credit card numbers are not retained by our company following the completion of any financial transaction.

We usually collect personal information from Building and Development companies (including independent contractors) who have obtained the personal information from you. We also collect personal information obtained from warranty cards and internet warranty registration completions. We collect this personal information solely for the purpose of marketing or distributing our products or services.

How do we use this information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, WFA uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products or services that have been requested;
  • to offer products and services;
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services, including the analysis of future customer needs;
    to communicate with you;
  • to provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested;
    to comply with legal obligations.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • joint venture/ alliance partners;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to WFA who have been contracted to provide WFA with administrative, financial, research or other services;
  • other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

We require that organisations outside WFA who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to WFA acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

WFA may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Sensitive information

Generally WFA does not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs, health information etc). However, if the need arises we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

Email and personal details

If you are a visitor to our website, you will be offered various downloads, offers or services. Should you choose to access a part of WFA that is not freely available, e.g. a lead-gen offer or paid product, you will be asked to provide your email address and agree to receive ongoing (relevant) communications. If you do not grant the requested consent, accessing the special offers may not be possible.

Depending on which offer you are accessing, your data will be processed in one or more of the following ways:

  • Added to the WFA email marketing list on MailChimp, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. When you open or click links in our emails, your action will be automatically noted so that WFA can serve you better.
  • At no time are credit card details processed by WFA itself, nor are they stored on the WFA host server.
Cookies

Cookies are temporary, small pieces of information sent to a visitor’s hard disk. They can’t run programs or deliver viruses, nor can they track your behaviour in alarming ways. The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies used by WFA, exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on the WFA website you have visited and for how long. These types of cookies are used by WFA to ensure we deliver content our visitors enjoy and find useful, as well as to create effective marketing campaigns.

If you are on Facebook or Instagram, they may result in you being shown our ads.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the ‘Help’ section of the toolbar.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that when we link to other sites outside WFA, they are outside our sphere of influence. We cannot be held responsible for their content, nor their privacy policies.

Right to review and update

If you wish to inquire about your personal data held by WFA, please contact us

Retention and Deletion
Management and security of personal information

WFA trains it employees who handle your information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and your privacy. WFA regards breaches of your privacy very seriously.

How do we store personal information?

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorized access or use. We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

 You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Principles set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request to access information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Automated unsubscribe

At the bottom of every email sent by WFA, you will see an ‘unsubscribe’ link. This instantly stops all automated communications to you from WFA, including support for paid products and services.

Manual unsubscribe

If you are a client of WFA and we have a working relationship, hitting unsubscribe does not cease communications, particularly if we are mid-project. These are normal professional communications and will cease at the completion of the project.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request ALL your data is stripped of personal identifiers. As a general subscriber, this means you’d be deleted from the list.

Information from children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our offerings are generally not designed for or directed to children and are only for use by individuals who are 18 years and older. On our website, we do not collect personal data from any person we actually know is under the age of 18. In the online space particularly, parents or guardians are urged to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online.

Acceptance of these conditions

We have the right to assume all visitors have carefully read this policy, particularly when they are explicitly agreeing to its terms. If someone does not agree with this policy, they should refrain from using our website or offers. We have the right to update our privacy policy as necessary, and this will be reflected with versioning details as per the top of this policy.

Sharing of personal information

At no time other than disclosed above (for required processing) will we share your data. This includes selling or renting it to third parties.

Our legal obligation to disclose personal information

We will reveal a visitor’s personal information without their permission only when we are required to do so by law.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Further information or action

If you have questions regarding WFA’s privacy policy, then please contact us

How to contact us

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post :

Phone: (02) 9905 6211
Facsimile: (02) 9905 6255
Postal address: P.O. Box 636
Freshwater, NSW. 2065

Updates to this Policy

WFA’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.